Unwanted Certified Mail: Top 5 DMEPOS PTAN Revocation Reasons of 2023 and Preventing Reoccurrence in 2024
[…] Unwanted Certified Mail: Top 5 DMEPOS PTAN Revocation Reasons of 2023 and Preventing Reoccurrence in 2024

March 13, 2024 General

Revocation of a Medicare Part B DMEPOS provider’s billing privileges (“PTAN”) sounds the death knell for most businesses unless successfully appealed, but it is preventable.

Here are the TOP 5 reasons that DMEPOS providers presented to our firm with their PTAN revoked in 2023, and how to best prevent it from happening to your company in 2024.

Revocation Reason #1: Violation of Supplier Standard #1 [42 CFR § 424.57(c)(1)]

What is Required

The supplier “[o]perates its business and furnishes Medicare-covered items in compliance with the following applicable laws:

  1. Federal regulatory requirements that specify requirements for the provision of DMEPOS and ensure accessibility for the disabled;
  2. State licensure and regulatory requirements. If a State requires licensure to furnish certain items or services, a DMEPOS supplier – (A) Must be licensed to provide the item or service; (B) Must employee the licensed professional on a full-time or part-time basis, except for DMEPOS suppliers who are – (1) awarded competitive bid contracts using subcontractors to meet this standard; or (2) allowed by the State to contract licensed services as described in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(C) of this section; (C) must not contract with an individual or other entity to provide the licensed services, unless allowed by the State where the licensed services are being performed;
  3. Local zoning requirements.”

Examples of Violations

  1. Failure to have a state issued medical equipment provider business license (e.g., DME, HME license) if required for the DMEPOS dispensed in that state;