Unwanted Certified Mail: Top 5 DMEPOS PTAN Revocation Reasons of 2023 and Preventing Reoccurrence in 2024
[…] What a DMEPOS provider cannot do directly it cannot do indirectly, and providers are responsible for the actions of their sub-contractors/third-party marketers. “Know thy subcontractor”. Ensure that the DMEPOS provider (or its representatives/agents/third-party marketers) does not initiate contact with a Medicare beneficiary unless it has express written consent to do that is specific to the business and DMEPOS item the individual is contacted regarding; ensure that documentation of such consent is stored and maintained.

Revocation Reason # 5: Violation of Supplier Standard #25 [42 CFR § 424.57(c)(25)]

What is Required

That “[a]ll DMEPOS suppliers must disclose upon enrollment all products and services, including the addition of new product lines for which they are seeking accreditation. If a new product line is added after enrollment, the DMEPOS supplier will be responsible for notifying the accrediting body of the new product so that the DMEPOS supplier can be re-surveyed and accredited for these new products.”

Examples of Violations

If a DMEPOS provider supplies any equipment/supplies to a Medicare Part B beneficiary that they are not first accredited to provide, they are in violation of this standard.

How to Prevent Revocation for Non-Compliance