Unwanted Certified Mail: Top 5 DMEPOS PTAN Revocation Reasons of 2023 and Preventing Reoccurrence in 2024
[…] How to Prevent Revocation for Non-Compliance

Examine state business and professional licensure requirements; if a license is required, obtain it prior to conducting business. Pro Tip: license requirements vary depending on the type of DMEPOS and the state that the beneficiary is located in. Confusion of state licensure requirements for providing continuous glucose monitors (CGM) and orthotics is especially prevalent for revocation reasons under this supplier standard.

Revocation Reason #2: Violation of Supplier Standard #2 [42 CFR § 424.57(c)(2)]

What is Required

That the supplier “[h]as not made, or caused to be made, any false statement or misrepresenting of a material fact on its application for billing privileges. (A supplier must provide complete and accurate information in response to questions on its application for billing privileges and must report to CMS any changes in information supplied on the application within 30 days of the change).”

Examples of Violations

Medicare enrolled DMEPOS providers must update their enrollment application (the 855S) within 30 days of any changes to it.