Unwanted Certified Mail: Top 5 DMEPOS PTAN Revocation Reasons of 2023 and Preventing Reoccurrence in 2024
[…] How to Prevent Revocation for Non-Compliance

Update the business’s 855S within 30 days of any changes taking place. Pro Tip: use the electronic PECOS portal instead of a paper 855S to make any changes; it is quicker, more efficient, provides a current ‘snapshot’ of your business’s enrollment record and will keep track of all documents submitted.

Revocation Reason #3: Violation of Supplier Standard #5 [42 CFR § 424.57(c)(5)]

What is Required

That the supplier “[a]dvises beneficiaries that they may either rent or purchase inexpensively or routinely purchased durable medical equipment, and of the purchase option for capped rental durable medical equipment . . . (The supplier must provide, upon request, documentation that it has provided beneficiaries with this information, in the form of copies of letters, logs, or signed notices).”

Examples of Violations

DMEPOS providers must provide inform Medicare beneficiaries of the option to either rent or purchase certain equipment (and of the option to purchase certain equipment after the capped rental period) and must provide documentation of the same upon request.