EXIT STRATEGY: Building Your DMEPOS Business with the End in Mind
[…] While not intended to be exhaustive, this article provides a high-level overview of some regulations to keep in mind when operating a Medicare Part B enrolled DMEPOS business that someone would ultimately want to purchase and provides insight into the transaction process in preparing for the sale.

Operating a Business Someone Will Want to Purchase 

[General Healthcare Laws Applicable to DMEPOS Providers]

  1. The Law – Stark (42 U.S.C. 1395nn)
  1. What it Says:

“Except as otherwise provided . . . if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity . . . then the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services.”

  1. What it Means:

This statute sets forth a prohibition on self-referrals.